Accident Piper PA-28-181 N47431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369255

Date:Friday 27 January 1989
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Croots Aircraft Inc
Registration: N47431
MSN: 28-7890071
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1701 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodland, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden City, KS (KGCK)
Destination airport:Brush, CO (7V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FARM FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE NOSE GEAR, FIREWALL AND PROPELLER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN EXHAUST VALVE FAILURE IN THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RESULTING FROM AN EXHAUST VALVE FAILURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA058

Location