Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4235R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369256

Date:Friday 27 January 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Russell, Larry
Registration: N4235R
MSN: 32-40600
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gualala, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ukiah, CA (KUKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. IT THEN BOUNCED ONTO THE RUNWAY, WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE & CAME TO REST IN THE DIRT. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE, BUT NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: PILOT MISJUDGED THE ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY AND SUBSEQUENTLY DID NOT ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1983 N4235R Nri Flying Club 0 Gorman, CA sub

Location