Accident Beechcraft G-35 N4506D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369257

Date:Friday 27 January 1989
Time:08:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4506D
MSN: D-4669
Total airframe hrs:4239 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panacea, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panacea, FL (2J0)
Destination airport:Natchez, MS (KHEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT STATED THAT HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING. NO RECORD OF A BRIEFING WAS LOCATED. HE THEN STATED THAT HE DROVE THE SOD RUNWAY IN A CAR AND NOTED THE VISIBILITY TO BE ABOUT 1/2 MILE. DURING TAKEOFF HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A FOG BANK AT ABOUT 10 FT AND HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND CRASHED INTO TREES AT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: PILOTS LOSS OF CONTROL WHEN ENTERING THE FOG BANK DURING THE TAKEOFF, DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA074

Location