Accident Beechcraft A36 N2860W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369258

Date:Thursday 26 January 1989
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2860W
MSN: E-447
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2421 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF FROM THE AVTN COMMUNITY ARPT DURING A DARK NIGHT WITH THE LANDING, BEACON, STROBE, & NAVIGATION LIGHTS ON, THE PLT OBSERVED A VEHICLE APPROACHING HEAD-ON. HE STOPPED THE ACFT & WAITED FOR THE VEHICLE TO PULL OFF THE TAXIWAY BUT THE CAR CONTINUED & DROVE UNDER THE LEFT WING DAMAGING IT & THE ROOF & WINDSHIELD OF THE AUTOMOBILE. THE ACFT SPUN TO THE LEFT & CAME TO REST. THE AUTOMOBILE CONTINUED FWD THEN CAME TO REST BEHIND THE ACFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE DRIVER OF THE AUTOMOBILE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND TO YIELD THE RIGHT OF WAY TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA073