Accident Cessna 152 N48799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369259

Date:Thursday 26 January 1989
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airline Aviation Academy
Registration: N48799
MSN: 15280970
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:18880 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT FAILED TO FLARE THE ACFT FOR LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED, TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED AGAIN, THEN DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON THE GRASS & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FLARE FOR LANDING AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA072

Location