Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8162W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369267

Date:Sunday 22 January 1989
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Ram Aero Co. Inc.
Registration: N8162W
MSN: 28-2279
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4318 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT SHE HAD SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED HER SECOND TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND WAS BEGINNING HER THIRD TAKEOFF, WHEN SHE REMEMBERED THAT SHE STILL HAD THE AIRPLANE IN A FULL FLAP CONFIGURATION. SHE STATED THAT SHE ADDED POWER TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN SHE REACHED DOWN TO RETRACT THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OF CENTERLINE, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT SHE MAY HAVE STEPPED ON THE LEFT RUDDER AS SHE TRIED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: DELAYED RETRACTION OF FLAPS AND THE INADVERTENT APPLICATION OF LEFT RUDDER DUE TO DIVERSION OF ATTENTION RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE'S DEPARTURE FROM THE RUNWAY. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE INEXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA094

Location