Accident Champion 7ECA N2582F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369269

Date:Sunday 22 January 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2582F
MSN: 213
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SIDE-SLIPPED THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. A SINK RATE DEVELOPED WHICH THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST WITH POWER AND FLARE. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER APPROACH AND FLARE TECHNIQUE ON THE PART OF THE PILOT, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE TALL TREES SURROUNDING THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA037

Location