ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36927
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JAN-2000 |
Time: | 03:40 |
Type: | Beechcraft D95A Travel Air |
Owner/operator: | Superior Aviation Inc. |
Registration: | N5918S |
MSN: | TD653 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dunbar, WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Huntsville, AL (HSV) |
Destination airport: | Iron Mountain, MI (IMT) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted the wooded terrain at approximately 0340 cst about 7.8 nm from the airport while inbound on the localizer course of an ILS Rwy 1 approach. The FAF was located at 5.0 nm from the runway. On the day prior to the accident, the pilot had flown a Part 135 flight that had departed at 1732 and landed at 2227. The pilot reported to ground personnel that the airplane's heater had not worked during the flight and that he was cold. The heater was serviced and successfully ground checked for operation. The Part 91 positioning flight departed at 2339. The pilot reported to ATC that the airplane was established on the localizer course at 3,200 feet msl, and that the airplane was picking up '... some pretty good moderate ice... .' The wreckage path covered about 400 feet on a heading of about 002 degrees. The fuselage, cockpit, and inboard wings were consumed by fire. The landing gear was extended. The examination of the airplane revealed no pre-existing anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain a proper glidepath and obstacle clearance during an instrument approach. Additional factors to the accident included the dark night, icing conditions, flight into known adverse weather, and conditions conducive to pilot fatigue.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20330&key=1