Accident Hiller OH-23B N88785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369274

Date:Saturday 21 January 1989
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller OH-23B
Owner/operator:S & F Helo Service, Inc.
Registration: N88785
MSN: 560
Engine model:FRANKLIN O-335-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (F14)
Destination airport:Holliday, TX (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER HE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 45 MIN, HE LANDED AT THE WICHITA VALLEY ARPT, THEN TOOK OFF FOR A RTRN FLT TO HOLLIDAY, TX. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE WICHITA VALLEY ARPT, WHILE EN ROUTE AT ABOUT 500' AGL, THE ENG 'MISSED A FEW TIMES.' THE PLT TURNED TO LAND AT THE ARPT, BUT THE ENG SUBSEQUENTLY LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD; HOWEVER, DRG THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD & WAS DAMAGED. THE LANDING WAS ON A NORTHERLY HEADING. THE 1001 CST WIND AT WICHITA FALLS WAS FROM 180 DEG AT 10 KTS. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 49 & 24 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARB ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARB ICING. THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS OPERATING WITH THE CARB HEAT APRX 1/4 'ON.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING FLIGHT AND HIS IMPROPER FLARE DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, A TAILWIND DURING THE LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA043