Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N885M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3693

Date:Thursday 2 March 1978
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N885M
MSN: TE-258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
circled vicinity a/p approx 4min.Pilot activated runway lights not on.Recovery date 3/3/78.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN78FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB