Accident Cessna 152 N757EQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36933

Date:Monday 21 December 1987
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Carib Aviation
Registration: N757EQ
MSN: 15279684
Total airframe hrs:5450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Romana (MDLR)
Destination airport:San Juan, PR (ILG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR THE ACFT DEPARTED SAN JUAN, PR ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO LA ROMANA. THE ACFT ARRIVED THERE & DROPPED THE STUDENT OFF & THE PLT DEPARTED AT ABOUT 1400 AST ON HIS RETURN TRIP TO SAN JUAN. THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT IT'S DESTINATION & A SEARCH BY THE U.S. COAST GUARD & THE CIVIL AIR PATROL WAS INITIATED. THE RESULTS OF THE SEARCH HAVE BEEN NEGATIVE. DAMAGE AND INJURY INDEX PRESUMED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32748

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1986 N757EQ Caribe Aviation Inc. 0 San Juan, PR sub