Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N3388K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369371

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1988
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3388K
MSN: 1381
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB, AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THE PLT REPORTED, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENG POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PLT MANEUVERED THE ACFT TOWARD A CLEARING, LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH LEVEL TERRAIN IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE ADJACENT TO A CITY STREET. EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME & ENGINE REVEALED ADEQUATE SOURCES OF WING TANK FUEL, INDUCTION AIR AND IGNITION. THE ENGINE WAS PARTIALLY DISASSEMBLED & NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED. A CONTROLLER REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT CLIMBED TO BETWEEN 250 AND 300 FEET AGL AND HE OBSERVED THE ACFT IN A HIGH NOSE UP PITCH ATTITUDE BEFORE THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT DESCENDED OUT OF VIEW.

Probable Cause: **This report was modified on 2/24/2016. Please refer to the public docket for this accident for additional information.**

The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during an emergency landing following an inflight loss of engine power, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA071

Location