Accident Cessna 175 N9373B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369378

Date:Saturday 24 December 1988
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9373B
MSN: 55173
Total airframe hrs:2901 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starke, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keystone Height, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT WAS 3 MILES EAST OF ARPT RETURNING TO LAND AT ALT OF APRX 2,000 FT, WHEN THE ENG QUIT. PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART & ELECTED TO LAND IN SMALL TREES AS A NEARBY HIGHWAY WAS CONGESTED. ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & FELL TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED AT THE REAR CRANKSHAFT CHEEK BETWEEN #1 & #2 CYLINDER CONNECTING RODS. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED CRANKSHAFT REVEALED LOW & HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THIS WAS CAUSED BY VIBRATIONS OF THE CRANKSHAFT DURING CONTACT OF THE THREE DYNAMIC COUNTERWEIGHTS TO THE ADJACENT CAMSHAFT LOBES. COUNTERWEIGHT CONTACT WAS CAUSED BY WORN COUNTERWEIGHT BUSHING. REVIEW OF THE ENG LOGBOOKS REVEALED A MAJOR OVERHAUL WAS PERFORMED IN 1969, APRX 793 HRS PRIOR TO THE FAILURE. THREE TOP OVERHAULS WERE PERFORMED. THE FIRST & SECOND PERFORMED AT ONE YEAR INTERVALS AFTER THE MAJOR. THE THIRD WAS PERFORMED 10 YEARS AFTER THE SECOND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA058

Location