Accident Piper PA-32-300 N452BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36938

Date:Friday 27 March 1987
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N452BH
MSN: 7440068
Total airframe hrs:2120 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (MDW)
Destination airport:Kankakee, IL (IKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DESCEND TO HIS ASSIGNED ALTITUDE OF 5000 FEET FROM EXCESSIVE CLIMB. HE WAS IN IFR CONDITIONS AT THE TIME. THE AIRFRAME BROKE APART, EMPENNAGE FIRST, DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE GROUND DUE TO HIGH SPEED STRUCTURAL OVERLOAD. THE PILOT HAD JUST RECEIVED HIS INSTRUMENT RATING AND HAD APPROX TWO TENTHS OF AN HOUR OF UNSUPERVISED INSTRUMENT TIME ALL OF WHICH WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON THIS LAST FLIGHT. A WITNESS SAW THE ACFT FALL OUT OF THE BOTTOM OF THE OVERCAST. THE PLT THOUGHT HIS ASSIGNED ALTITUDE WAS 6000 FEET AND HAD TO BE ADVISED OF TRAFFIC AT 6000 FEET BY ATC. THE PLT RADIOED THAT HE FILED FOR 6000 FT BUT WOULD GO TO FIVE. THIS WAS THE LAST RADIO CONTACT BEFORE THE RADAR CONTACT WENT TO COAST MODE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30395