Serious incident Cessna 210L N59217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369380

Date:Friday 23 December 1988
Time:22:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:B & M Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N59217
MSN: 21060167
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6561 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Roswell, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Roswell, NM (KROW)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT PREFLIGHTED ACFT AND NOTED INDICATION OF 9 QTS OF OIL IN CRANKCASE. FLT DEPARTED ROSWELL (ROW) IN NIGHT VMC EN ROUTE TO ABQ. PLT HAD JUST LEVELED OFF AT 6500 FT MSL WHEN HE NOTICED OIL PRESSURE GAUGE FLUCTUATING. OIL PRESSURE THEN BEGAN DROPPING AND PLT REVERSED COURSE BACK TO ROW. OIL PRESSURE THEN DROPPED TO ZERO. PLT SAID ENG STARTED MAKING NOISE AND COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE. WITH SOME PWR STILL AVAILABLE, PLT MADE LANDING ON HIGHWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR UP. POST-INCIDENT EXAM OF ENG DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF DETONATION. NR 2 PISTON AND RINGS WERE BURNED, ALLOWING COMBUSTION GASES TO ESCAPE INTO CRANKCASE. HIGH EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE WITHIN CRANKCASE VENTED OIL OBERBOARD, CAUSING OIL STARVATION. THE ENG HAD 2053 HRS OF OPERATION AND 998 HRS SINCE A MAJOR OVERHAUL. ON THE MORNING OF THE INCIDENT THE ENG HAD RECEIVED A 100 HR INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89IA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89IA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2010 N777FW Kent Lewis 0 Aurora, Oregon sub
Gear collapse

Location