Accident Cessna 152 N5465P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369390

Date:Thursday 22 December 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hyannis Air Leasing
Registration: N5465P
MSN: 15284952
Total airframe hrs:3699 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Destination airport:Hyannis, MA (KHYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A LANDING LIGHT AND TERRAIN AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A CROSSWIND LANDING, AT BARNSTABLE AIRPORT, HYANNIS, MA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA054