Accident Cessna 152 N49209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369411

Date:Friday 16 December 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Link, Inc
Registration: N49209
MSN: 15281194
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3970 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, NE (KAIA)
Destination airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. SHE SAID THAT 3 MILES FROM HER DESTINATION, THE ENGINE QUIT WHEN THE PLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. A LANDING ON AN ICE COVERED ASPHALT ROAD WAS PERFORMED. DURING ROLL OUT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WENT OFF THE ROAD AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE. THE ACFT SWUNG AROUND 180 DEG AND CAME TO REST IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 1985 N49209 Imperial Aircraft Training,inc 0 Greeley, CO sub
3 November 1987 N49209 Air Link Training Center, Inc. 0 Greeley, CO sub
28 July 1995 N49209 Aims Community College 0 Raton, NM sub

Location