Accident Cessna 152II N714ZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369415

Date:Friday 16 December 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Northern Illinois Flight Cntr
Registration: N714ZE
MSN: 15279555
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake In The Hls, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake In The Hls, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING THE FIRST TAKEOFF FOR THE THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT WHEN SHE OVERCORRECTED FOR A CROSSWIND WHILE ON TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE WAS TRAVELING AT 50-55 KNOTS WHEN SHE ATTEMPTED TO BRAKE, TO NO AVAIL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE CORRECTING FOR A CROSSWIND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE CAUSE IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA032

Location