Accident Cessna 152 N67638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369416

Date:Thursday 15 December 1988
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67638
MSN: 15281954
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, OR (KONP)
Destination airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITHOUT OBTAINING FUEL. APPROXIMATELY 15 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD WHICH WOULD MAKE THE FUEL TANKS ABOUT ONE-HALF FULL. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR OVER 2 HOURS AND 10 MINUTES. DARK VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. THE PILOT CHOSE AN UNLIT AREA TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK LUMBER IN A LUMBER YARD DURING THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER. POST ACC INVEST SHOWED NO FUEL IN THE ACFT AND NO EVIDENCE OF SPILLAGE OR LEAKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA026

Location