Serious incident Cessna 152 N94825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369425

Date:Sunday 11 December 1988
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hickam-wheeler Aero Club
Registration: N94825
MSN: 15285796
Total airframe hrs:3348 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Haleiwa, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oahu, HI (HHI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN WHILE COMPLETING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SUGAR CANE FIELD. DURING THIS PARTICULAR MANEUVER THE CFI INDICATED THAT HE WAS REASONABLY SURE HE CLEARED THE ENGINE AT LEAST ONCE A FEW MINUTES AFTER STARTING THE MANEUVER. WHILE HE DOES NOT ACTUALLY REMEMBER CLEARING THE ENGINE AGAIN HE STATED, 'I DON'T KNOW EXACTLY WHEN I CLEARED, OR HOW MAY TIMES, BUT I'M SURE I DID IT AT LEAST ONCE.' AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE WEATHER REPORTED RAIN SHOWERS OF UNKNOWN INTENSITY EAST THROUGH SOUTHEAST, TEMPERATURE 78 DEGREES, DEW POINT 68 DEGREES. ACCORDING TO THE FAA CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART, THE PILOT WAS OPERATING IN CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AT GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89IA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89IA062