Accident Cessna 152 N6132H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369444

Date:Sunday 4 December 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Services, Inc
Registration: N6132H
MSN: 15284133
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3035 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hibbing, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON A PATCHY SNOW AND ICE COVERED RUNWAY, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON TAKEOFF AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A SNOW BANK. THE ACFT NOSED DOWN AND DAMAGED THE PROP AND RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA033

Location