Accident Throp T-18 N77KK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369445

Date:Sunday 4 December 1988
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Throp T-18
Owner/operator:Justus, Norman Charles
Registration: N77KK
MSN: 492
Total airframe hrs:1059 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Linda, CA (Q94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. DURING ONE OF THOSE LANDINGS HE INDICATED THAT THE RIGHT WHEEL LOCKED UP AND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE SUBSEQUENTLY LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKING SYSTEM ON THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVG02

Location