Accident Cessna 152 N4782B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369446

Date:Sunday 4 December 1988
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight Line, Inc.
Registration: N4782B
MSN: 15283632
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5496 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1W1)
Destination airport:(1W1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS DURING AN UNSUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. RUNWAY 26 WAS IN USE, WITH WINDS REPORTED AS 320 DEG AT 5 KTS. AT THE FIRST LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NOSE FIRST, THIRTY FEET LEFT OF THE CENTER LINE. THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND TOUCHED DOWN THE SECOND TIME, NOSE FIRST. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT INTO SOFT DIRT. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA039

Location