Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2179Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369448

Date:Sunday 4 December 1988
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:George Glomeau
Registration: N2179Y
MSN: 28-7990382
Total airframe hrs:2518 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chambersburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (KORD)
Destination airport:Charleston, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-28 WAS AT CRUISE ALTITUDE AND GETTING ADVISORIES FROM ATC. ATC GAVE HIM A SIGMET FOR TURBULENCE WHEN HE NOTED HIS FUEL WAS GETTING LOW. HE DECIDED TO LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT AND WAS TOLD BY ATC THAT THE AIRPORT HE WANTED WAS AT HIS 12 O'CLOCK POSITION AND 8 MILES. RADAR SERVICE WAS THEN TERMINATED AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT COULD NOT FIND THE AIRPORT AND TRIED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. AS HE LINED UP WITH THE HIGHWAY TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SOME TREES AND A ROAD SIGN. WHEN THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE ACFT SLID 150-200 FT BEFORE STOPPING AGAINST A GUARD RAIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 1988 N2179Y George Glomeau 0 Chambersburg, PA w/o

Location