Accident Cessna 182 N5851B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369450

Date:Saturday 3 December 1988
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Midamerican Sky Sports Inc.
Registration: N5851B
MSN: 33851
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garnett, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HAVING JUST MADE A PARACHUTIST'S DROP, DURING A SKY DIVING OPERATION, THE PRIVATE PILOT SPIRALED DOWN FROM ALTITUDE TO LAND, BUT HAD TO EXTEND HIS PATTERN TO ALLOW A DEPARTING ACFT TO LEAVE. DURING A LONG FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE FAILED AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SOFT PLOWED FARM FIELD. THE ACFT, ON LANDING, DUG IN IT'S NOSE WHEEL AND TURNED OVER. NO MECHANICAL OR FUEL IRREGULARITIES WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION AND METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING ACCORDING TO THE 'ICING PROBABLILITY CHARTS'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA034

Location