Accident Cessna 152 N47220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369455

Date:Saturday 3 December 1988
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Deer Valley Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N47220
MSN: 15283189
Total airframe hrs:3247 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FIRST SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH. THE STUDENT REDUCED POWER AND EXTENDED FULL FLAPS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE STUDENT WAS INTENDING TO EXIT THE RUNWAY ON A RIGHT TAXIWAY, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE LEFT, EXITED THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA059

Location