Accident Piper PA-28-151 N4344F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369456

Date:Saturday 3 December 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4344F
MSN: 287715021
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT SAID HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A 3200 FOOT GRASS STRIP WITH AN EXISTING GUSTING CROSSWIND. HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING, HIT A RUNWAY LIGHT, TEARING OFF THE LEFT GEAR AND DAMAGING THE WING AND FUSELAGE. THE ACFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED FROM A 150 HORSEPOWER ENGINE TO A 180 HORSEPOWER ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA036

Location