Accident Bell 47D-1 N74124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369458

Date:Friday 2 December 1988
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74124
MSN: WH-5009
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4-200-C32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-RATED, PRIVATE AIRPLANE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS HELICOPTER IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND PRACTICING POWER RECOVERY AUTOROTATIONS, WHEN ON THE THIRD OR FOURTH ATTEMPT, THE PILOT/OWNER FLARED EXCESSIVELY CAUSING THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE TAIL ROTOR SYSTEM SEPARATED AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM AND AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: UNQUALIFIED PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN LEVELING THE HELICOPTER DURING THE FLARE AND CONTRIBUTING TO THIS WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DPA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DPA03

Location