Accident Bell 206B N3TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369459

Date:Friday 2 December 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Rotor Wing Inc.
Registration: N3TV
MSN: 206B
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3535 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinson, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL
Destination airport:Pinson, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO FAA INSPECTORS WERE CONDUCTING CURRENCY TRAINING WHEN THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD DURING A PRACTICE POWER RECOVERY AUTOROTATION. THE PILOT HAD DELAYED IN APPLYING POWER AND COLLECTIVE PITCH. UPON CONTACT WITH THE GROUND, ALL ENGINE INSTRUMENTS INDICATED NORMAL OPERATION AND THE ENGINE RPM INDICATED IDLE POWER. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM. AFTER THE TOUCHDOWN, AN INSPECTION FAILED TO DISCLOSED ANY DAMAGE, BUT WHEN THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO BIRMINGHAM SUBSTANTIAL STRUCTURAL DAMAGE WAS NOTED IN THE RIGHT REAR SKID AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89FA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1985 N2925W Horizon Helicopter, Inc. 0 Lake Berryessa, CA sub
6 June 2003 N242TK Goodwin Plumbing Service, Inc. 0 Malone, Texas sub

Location