Accident Piper PA-28-151 N5852V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369462

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1988
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Modesto Flight Center
Registration: N5852V
MSN: 28-7715257
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ILS APPROACH IN NIGHT INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DIMINISH RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD REGAIN CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE OR AIRPORT EQUIPMENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA041

Location