Accident Swearingen SA-226T N263CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369463

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA-226T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N263CM
MSN: T-223
Total airframe hrs:4978 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, VA (W83)
Destination airport:Leesburg, VA (W09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS FLYING AN AUTOPILOT COUPLED ILS APCH WHEN THE YAW DAMPER & AUTOPILOT DISENGAGED. AFTER SOME DIFFICULTY, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO KEEP THE AUTOPILOT ENGAGED. HE SAID HE DISENGAGED THE AUTOPILOT ON FINAL APCH AT AN ALT OF APRX 250' AGL. HE LOWERED FULL FLAPS & SLOWED THE ACFT TO 107 KTS. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN & TRAVELED APRX 1000', ITS NOSE BEGAN TO RISE & OSCILLATE. HE ABORTED THE LNDG, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO GET AN UP & LOCKED INDICATION FOR THE NOSE GEAR, ALTHOUGH IT WOULD LOCK DOWN. AFTER MAKING A FLY-BY TO VERIFY THE GEAR POSITION, HE MADE A 'SLOW' LNDG. THE PLT RPRTD THAT ALTHOUGH A SLIGHT OSCILLATION WAS NOTED DRG THE LNDG, HE FORCEFULLY HELD THE NOSE DOWN AS HE SLOWED THE ACFT. TESTING & EVALUATION OF THE AUTOPILOT SYSTEM FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY DISCREPANCY WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE OSCILLATIONS.

Probable Cause: PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA013