Accident Cessna 152 N68001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369464

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hess Aviation
Registration: N68001
MSN: 15282131
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST SUPERVISED-SOLO FLIGHT. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT SHE PUSHED THE ACFT'S NOSE DOWN WHILE ON FINAL APPCH AFTER REALIZING SHE WAS TOO HIGH, WHICH LED TO AN INCREASE IN AIRSPEED. THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO HIGH AND TOO FAST ON FINAL APRCH. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A 3-POINT LANDING AND BOUNCED. THE STUDENT LOWERED THE NOSE, AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND STARTED PORPOISING. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE FIREWALL DURING THE MISHAP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA048

Location