Accident Hughes 269C N1098P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369466

Date:Monday 28 November 1988
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Helicopters
Registration: N1098P
MSN: 700923
Total airframe hrs:2953 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HI0-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL (KIKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A TREE STRIKE WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES AND THEN ROLLED OVER WHEN IT STRUCK THE GROUND DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ATTEMPT. THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN CONDUCTING CONTRACT POWER LINE PATROL WHEN THE PIC NOTED AN APPARENT PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING A LOW ALTITUDE, LOW AIRSPEED TURN. THE PIC HAD NOTED ENGINE RPM BETWEEN 2500-2600 WITH NO NEEDLE SPLIT WHEN HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT THE LANDING. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY AFTERWARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA029

Location