Accident Cessna 172N N737NH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36947

Date:Monday 14 September 1998
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Four Corners Avaition
Registration: N737NH
MSN: 17269542
Total airframe hrs:3984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montezuma Crk, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:Kingman, AZ (KIGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a cross-country pipeline inspection flight which required the pilot to fly at a altitude 100 to 150 feet agl. The airplane was observed to start climbing to near vertical with a left turn and then went over the top, spinning to the ground. One witness reported seeing the airplane many times before, and she had observed it flying 90 degree knife edges and performing vertical pop-up turns. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane's performance, were identified.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted aerobatic maneuver and the subsequent inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was his intentional low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA399

Location