Accident North American T-6G N45TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369471

Date:Friday 25 November 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45TC
MSN: 49 3430
Total airframe hrs:13706 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE PRACTICING CROSSWIND LANDINGS. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AT 10 WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT HAVING AN AIRPLANE SYSTEM PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA046

Location