Accident Piper PA-12 N2930M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369472

Date:Friday 25 November 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:David Bridges
Registration: N2930M
MSN: 121332
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON APPROACH TO A FROZEN LAKE WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROW OF TREES AND CRASHED ON THE LAKE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT WAS OPERATING THE AIRPLANE WITH AN EXPIRED FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AND AN EXPIRED ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRPLANE SUNK. HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE SINK AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SMALL TREE. THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED THE LAKE IN A LEFT YAW CONDITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE APPROACH AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE. A RELATED FACTOR WAS TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA020

Location