Accident Bellanca 7ECA N8572V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369473

Date:Friday 25 November 1988
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:County Aviation
Registration: N8572V
MSN: 1073-75
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1687 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erwinna, PA (9N1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING A FORCED LANDING AND WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED FOR A GO-AROUND THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE PRIVATE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION AND GUIDED THE AIRCRAFT TO A FORCED LANDING IN A TREE LINE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED THE CARBURETOR AND CARBURETOR HEAT BOX WERE COVERED WITH WATER DROPLETS AND WATER WAS ON THE LOWER COWLING.

Probable Cause: OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO A POWER LOSS CAUSED BY CARBURETOR ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA040

Location