Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3662W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369474

Date:Thursday 24 November 1988
Time:01:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Northern Airmotive Partners
Registration: N3662W
MSN: 32-569
Total airframe hrs:10679 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marquette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Destination airport:Hancock, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ENCOUNTERING UNFORECAST ADVERSE WX AT HIS INTENDED DESTN, THE PLT CIRCLED THE AREA A COUPLE OF TIMES, THEN DIVERTED TO MARQUETTE, MI. HOWEVER, BEFORE REACHING THE ALTERNATE ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DRG A NIGHT LANDING. THE PLT PLANNED TO ARRIVE AT THE ORIGINAL DESTN WITH ENOUGH FUEL TO PROCEED TO AN ALTN ARPT. HE NOTED THAT SINCE THE ACFT HAD NO EGT GAUGE, HIS ATTEMPTS TO LEAN THE MIXTURE TO A MORE EFFICIENT FUEL/AIR RATIO WERE RELATIVELY IMPRECISE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA028

Location