Accident Bell 206B N83109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369475

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1988
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Chevron U.s.a, Inc.
Registration: N83109
MSN: 938
Total airframe hrs:16405 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chalmette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:Chalmette, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE RATED PILOT TO MAKE A HYDRAULICS-OFF TAKEOFF. THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED IN A FIXED FLOAT EQUIPPED HELICOPTER AND THE TAKEOFF WAS BEING ATTEMPTED FROM THE WATER. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT FLOAT LIFTED OFF FIRST AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED DYNAMIC ROLLOVER AND ROLLED LEFT, INVERTED IN THE WATER. HYDRAULICS-OFF TAKEOFFS ARE NOT NORMALLY PRACTICED FROM THE WATER.

Probable Cause: THE RATED PILOT'S INADEQUATE TAKEOFF TECHNIQUE THE THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S MOMENTARY LACK OF JUDGEMENT IN HAVING THE PILOT ATTEMPT A HYDRAULICS OFF TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA026

Location