Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6711P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369476

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1988
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6711P
MSN: 24-1837
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2981 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Mill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (X05)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACDNT, THE PLT HAD FUELED THE ACFT TO CAPACITY & FLOWN IT A SHORT DISTANCE TO HIS HOUSE AT A PVT AIRSTRIP. AFTER THE FLT, HE NOTICED FUEL ON THE TOPS OF BOTH WINGS, AFT OF THE FUEL FILLER CAPS. HE WAS AWARE THAT FUEL HAD LEAKED FROM THE THERMOS TYPE FUEL CAPS. DURING THE NEXT FLT, WHEN THE ACFT WAS ON AN ILS APCH TO THE DESTN ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT DESCENDED BELOW THE CLOUD LAYER & MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PEACH ORCHARD, WHERE THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 3.63 HRS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED. THE PLT RPRTD IT HAD AT LEAST 4.3 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD AFTER THE LAST REFUELING. HE BELIEVED THAT SOME 5 TO 6 GAL OF FUEL HAD SIPHONED FROM EACH TANK. AD 68-13-03 REQUIRED AN INSPN OF THE FUEL CAPS FOR DRYNESS & HARDNESS AFTER EACH 100 HRS OF FLT. THE LAST ENTRY IN THE LOG FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THIS AD WAS IN 1985 AT APRX 2590 HRS. TOTAL AIRFRAME TIME ON THE DATE OF THE ACDNT WAS 2981 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA044

Location