Serious incident Cessna A185F N20752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369477

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1988
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service
Registration: N20752
MSN: 18503041
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2009 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Deadhorse, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Destination airport:Deadhorse, AK (SCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES DURING LANDING. THE PILOT COLLAPSED SHORTLY AFTER GETTING OUT OF THE AIRPLANE. BLOOD SAMPLES, TAKEN FROM THE PILOT THREE HOURS AFTER LANDING, CONTAINED 22.1% CARBON MONOXIDE. THE LEFT ENGINE MUFFLER OVERBOARD TUBE WAS BROKEN LOOSE FROM THE MUFFLER, WHERE THE TWO ARE WELDED, ALLOWING EXHAUST GAS TO ENTER THE COCKPIT THROUGH THE HEATER SYSTEM. THE OVERBOARD TUBE HAD A .022 INCH DEEP GROOVE FROM RUBBING AGAINST THE ENGINE COWLING, ON THE SIDE WHERE THE CRACK ORIGINATED. THE MUFFLER HAD BEEN INSTALLED DURING THE LAST 100 HOUR INSPECTION, 68 HOURS PREVIOUSLY. THE SOURCE OF MANUFACTURER OF THE MUFFLER COULD NOT BE VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89IA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89IA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 1992 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc 0 Barrow, AK sub
28 November 1992 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Point Hope, AK sub
13 August 1993 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Point Barrow, AK sub
15 October 1994 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc. 0 Kotzebue, AK sub
2 August 1996 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc. 0 Wainwright, AK sub
25 August 1997 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service Inc. 0 Barrow, AK sub
11 August 2000 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 BARROW, AK sub

Location