Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2885G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369478

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Martin Cavanaugh
Registration: N2885G
MSN: 28-809-0001
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmyra, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly, MA (KBVY)
Destination airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENROUTE WHEN THE PILOT SAID HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A CANAL AND THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS SWAM TO SHORE. THE PILOT HAD CHANGED HIS DESTINATION FROM NIAGARA FALLS TO ROCHESTER WHILE IN CONTACT WITH SYRACUSE APPROACH CONTROL, DUE TO LOW FUEL; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT ADVISE SYRACUSE OF THE SITUATION AND ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE ANOTHER 68 MILES. HE RAN OUT OF FUEL 20 MILES SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION OF ROCHESTER, NEW YORK.

Probable Cause: OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A CANAL FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS CAUSED BY FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO MISCALCULATED FUEL BURN BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA035

Location