Accident Piper PA-22-135 N8927C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369480

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1988
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Antwiler, Gilbert Kent
Registration: N8927C
MSN: 22-1523
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2610 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, MO (MO41)
Destination airport:Moberly, MO (KMBY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A PLOWED FIELD, AND AFTER ROLLING ABOUT FIFTY YARDS ON THE ROUGH, SOFT TERRAIN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS THE FUEL SELECTOR LEVER WAS FOUND IN A PARTIALLY OFF POSITION. IN THIS POSITION, IT WAS DETERMINED, THE ENGINE WOULD NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER EXCEPT FOR A SHORT PERIOD OF TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA026

Location