Accident Cessna 182 N5473B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369482

Date:Monday 21 November 1988
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5473B
MSN: 33473
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4247 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomaston, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE ON A NIGHT FLIGHT IN AN AIRCRAFT THAT WAS EQUIPPED TO CARRY SKYDIVERS. DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND, THE LANDING LIGHT FAILED. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO GET THE LIGHT TO OPERATE, THE PILOT ALLOWED AN UNDERSHOOT TO DEVELOP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR FAILED WHEN THE NOSE- WHEEL STRUCK THE RUNWAY LIP. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLID APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AND NOSED OVER. MIRL & THRESHOLD LIGHTS WERE INSTALLED, BUT THERE WERE NO VASI LIGHTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA043

Location