Accident Piper PA-12 N12MZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369484

Date:Sunday 20 November 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12MZ
MSN: 12-2930
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lino Lakes, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Circle Pines, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND CLIMBING TO ABOUT 150 AGL, THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN SPUTTERING AND LOSING POWER. ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BY PUMPING THE THROTTLE AND WORKING THE ENGINE PRIMER FAILED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SOFT FIELD RESULTING IN A NOSE OVER AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINE COMPONENTS, NOR ANY FUEL SHORTAGE OR CONTAMINATION. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR THE PROBABILITY OF CARBURETOR ICING ACCORDING TO THE 'ICING PROBABILTY CHARTS'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA028

Location