Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9064P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369485

Date:Sunday 20 November 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9064P
MSN: 244531
Total airframe hrs:4975 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-N1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:River Ranch, FL
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE SWITCHING TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK, THE ENG QUIT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE GEAR COLLAPSED RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE WINGS AND FLAPS. OVER 40 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AND APPROXIMATELY 2 GALLONS WERE FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA041