Accident Piper PA-31-350 N27947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369488

Date:Saturday 19 November 1988
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:James And Vaughn Leasing
Registration: N27947
MSN: 31-7952058
Total airframe hrs:1986 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2D8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC MADE TWO SDF APPROACHES. ON THE FIRST APPROACH HE HAD DIFFICULTY SEEING THE RWY LIGHTS. THE ACFT WAS ALIGNED LEFT OF RWY AND A MISSED APPROACH WAS MADE. ON THE SECOND APPROACH THE PIC SAID HE HAD DIFFICULTY PICKING UP ANY RWY LIGHTS. HE LANDED WITH THE NOSE GEAR & LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WHEN THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT HE WAS STILL 15 FEET ABOVE RWY. RAIN OBSCURED THE WINDSHIELD. NO APPROACH LIGHTS WERE INSTALLED AT THE AIRPORT. THE RWY LIGHTS WOULD TRIP THE CB IF SET ABOVE 10% ILLUMINATION; PIC WAS AWARE OF THIS PROBLEM. THE AIRPORT WAS THE PIC'S HOME BASE AND NEXT NEAREST AIRPORT WAS 30 NM SW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA042

Location