Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8215P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369489

Date:Saturday 19 November 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:A.d. Smith, Iii
Registration: N8215P
MSN: 24-3468
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Royal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Destination airport:Portsmouth, VA (PVG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING WHICH FORECAST IFR AFTER 1800 EST. HE DEPARTED DCA IN LIGHT DRIZZLE CONDITIONS. ARPX 35 NM FROM DCA, RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT ATC TO NO AVAIL. HE REPORTED THAT NEAR THE BROOK VOR THE VOR NEEDLE WAS MOVING SLUGGISHLY AND THE AMMETER SHOWED A STRONG DISCHARGE. THE PLT STATED HE NOTED THE DG NOT WORKING. DUE TO THE DECREASE IN CEILING HE MADE A DESCENT TO 1000 FT MSL TO REMAIN VFR. AFTER 2 OR 3 MINUTES THE PLT MADE A 180 DEG TURN TO REMAIN VFR AND NOTED THE CEILING HAD DECREASED AROUND HIM AND HE WAS IN AN OPEN AREA APRX 1 TO 2 MILES WIDE. DURING THE TURN, PLT NOTED ARTIFICIAL HORIZON TUMBLED. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD DURING WHICH THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A STOP SIGN RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF ACFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ELECTRICAL OR VACUUM SYSTEM OTHER THAN THE BATTERY WAS NEARLY DRAINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 2009 N8215P Private 0 San Luis Obispo, California sub
Runway excursion

Location