Accident Cessna 150F N6883F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369490

Date:Saturday 19 November 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Sr-9 Corp.
Registration: N6883F
MSN: 15063483
Total airframe hrs:5288 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLOWN ALONG A RIDGELINE WHILE THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE LOOKING FOR AN OLD AIRPLANE WRECK. THE PILOT WAS DISTRACTED AND DID NOT NOTICE THE AIRPLANE WAS ENTERING A CANYON AND RISING TERRAIN. WHEN THE PILOTS ATTENTION WAS BROUGHT BACK TO THE FLIGHT, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ROOM TO MANEUVER OUT OF THE CANYON NOR WAS THERE ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO CLIMB OVER THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT MAINTAINED A STRAIGHT HEADING AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND RISING TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA053

Location