Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N4306M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369491

Date:Saturday 19 November 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4306M
MSN: 28R-8331038
Total airframe hrs:2105 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (KOXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE DESCENDING FOR LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A POLE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND BEHIND A KING AIR, ON RUNWAY 16R. THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT THE TIME HE DESCENDED TO 50 FEET AGL, NEAR THE THRESHOLD, HE ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED RIGHT BANK, WHICH TURNED HIM 90 DEGREES TO THE LANDING RUNWAY AND HE STRUCK A POLE. THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND OFF THE RUNWAY AND SLID INTO A CHAIN LINK FENCE. IT IS UNKNOWN WHERE THE KING AIR TOUCHED DOWN, BUT THE PILOT STATED THAT THE KING AIR'S APPROACH LOOKED STEEP (GREATER THAN A 3 DEGREE GLIDE SLOPE). THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND TRIED TO TOUCH DOWN ON THE THRESHOLD. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PIPER WAS ONLY A FEW SECONDS BEHIND THE LANDING KING AIR. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA052

Location